Drug delivery resulting in death
Criminal use of Communication Facility
Age
52 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
270 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Hazel
On March 13, 2020 at 2244 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police responded to an address on the 500 blk, Longfellow Dr. for a report of a drug overdose. Responding Officers and EMS located a (44) year old female, identified as Danyelle Stewart. Stewart was deceased. Officers located used packaging/paraphernalia consistent with Heroin. Det. Lt. Nickel responded to the scene.
Through the course of the investigation, Lt. Nickel learned that the Heroin used in Stewart's overdose death had been supplied by a male named "Todd". Lt. Nickel continued his investigation and was able to identify "Todd" as JB Todd Barr M/52 of the 200 blk. Lincoln St. Lancaster, PA.
A Toxicology and Autopsy report from the Lancaster County Coroner's Office regarding Stewart's death revealed that Stewart had Heroin, Fentanyl and Cocaine in her system but that it was the combination of Heroin/Fentanyl that caused her death. The cause of death was Multiple Drug Toxicity and the manner of death was listed as accidental.
In April 2020, Barr was taken into custody on an unrelated criminal incident. Lt. Nickel interviewed Barr and was able to forensically analyze Barr's cell phone. That interview and analysis confirmed that Barr had used his phone set up delivery of the Heroin/Fentanyl that led to Stewart's death.
Lt. Nickel consulted with Senior Deputy Attorney General (SDAG) Robert Smultkis on this case. Charges of Drug Delivery Resulting in Death (F1) and Criminal Use of a Communications Facility (F3) were approved. The charges were filed before MDJ Richardson's Office. On August 12, 2020 Barr was arraigned on the charges. Bail was set at $500,000 and Barr remained at LCP.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
Location
500 blk. Longfellow Dr.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Aug 11, 2020
Incident Type
Death Investigation
Reference ID
20-007651
Disposition
Committed to LCP
Arraignment Date
Aug 12, 2020
Bail
500000