Attempted Criminal Homicide
Aggravated Assault
Aggravated assault with a deadly weapon
and Possessing Instrument of Crime
Age
32
Gender
Male
Abdul Rashid was arrested on March 30, 2025, and has been charged with attempted criminal homicide, aggravated assault, aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, and other related offenses.
Around 9:15 am on March 30, 2025, Lancaster City police officers responded to a report of a stabbing outside the Islamic Center on the 200 block of N. Queen St. Upon arrival, officers located two adult male victims who were immediately taken to the hospital with non-life-threatening injuries.
The suspect, Mohammad Abdul Rashid, 32 years old, flagged down one of our officers, who took him into custody. There is no ongoing threat to the public. It appears at this time, the assault took place following an argument with the involved parties.
This is an active investigation. Anyone with information about this incident should contact the Lancaster City Police Station at 717-735-3300 or submit an anonymous tip through Crimewatch.
Location
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Mar 30, 2025