HomeAbout UsFAQSupport UsAll Cases
Most Wanted
  • Warrants
ArrestsOur CountyContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster County Crime Stoppers
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster County Crime Stoppers Homepage
Lancaster County Crime Stoppers Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • FAQ
  • Support Us
  • All Cases
  • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Arrests
  • Our County
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster County Crime Stoppers, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster County Crime Stoppers.

App StoreGoogle Play

wh1.jpg
wh3.jpg
wh2.jpg
wh4.jpg

Who stole from car at Chickies Rock County Park, withdrew funds from victim's accounts?

Details Map

crime_stoppers_header.png

West Hempfield Township police are asking the public for help in identifying a suspect who broke into a vehicle at a county park and used cards inside to withdraw money from the victim’s bank accounts.

An unknown suspect broke into a parked vehicle at Chickies Rock County Park in the 800 block of Chickies Hill Road sometime between 6:05 p.m. and 7:12 p.m. on June 21, 2025. The suspect stole the victim’s purse and its contents from inside the vehicle.

Months later an unidentified suspect depicted in the attached photographs then used the victim’s identification card to withdraw cash from the victim’s account at two financial institutions in Lancaster and Parkesburg, Pa., on Sept. 3, 2025.

Images of the suspect are attached to this post.

Anyone with information about the suspect’s identity or whereabouts is asked to contact the West Hempfield Township Police Department at 717-285-5191 or contact Officer Moss at mossc@whtpd.org. Tips can also be submitted through the Submit a Tip button below.

Tipsters can remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.

Information which leads to the arrest and conviction of this suspect could result in a reward through Crime Stoppers. Rewards can be given anonymously.

crime_stoppers_footer.png

Location

800 block of Chickies Hill Road
West Hempfield Township, PA

Date

Jun 21, 2025

Incident Type

Theft

Case Type

Criminal

Created Sep 23rd, 2025
wh1.jpg
wh3.jpg
wh2.jpg
wh4.jpg
Submit a Tip
PO Box 7475
Lancaster, PA 17604
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster County Crime Stoppers
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster County Crime Stoppers Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster County Crime Stoppers, click the button below.