HomeAbout UsFAQSupport UsAll Cases
Most Wanted
  • Warrants
ArrestsOur CountyContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster County Crime Stoppers
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster County Crime Stoppers Homepage
Lancaster County Crime Stoppers Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • FAQ
  • Support Us
  • All Cases
  • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Arrests
  • Our County
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster County Crime Stoppers, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster County Crime Stoppers.

App StoreGoogle Play

moreau_jeffrey_shooting_1.png
moreau._jeffrey_shooting_2.png
moreau._jeffrey_shooting_3.png

UPDATE: 5/11/22 Shooting 400 Block S. Queen St.

Details Map

UPDATE: 5/11/2022

Jeffrey Moreau turned himself in to the Lancaster Bureau of Police on Tuesday, May 10, 2022.

WARRANT: Shooting Investigation, Lancaster City Police

400 block of S. Queen St.

On April 26th2022 shortly after 4 PM the Lancaster Bureau of Police responded to the intersection of S. Queen and E. Andrew Street for a reported shooting incident. A 15 year old Lancaster Township resident was located close to the intersection, and found to have sustained a single gunshot wound to their lower torso. Through the investigation it was determined that Jeffrey Moreau, who is 16 years old, was the individual who shot the juvenile victim. Moreau has been charged as an adult with Aggravated Assault with a Deadly Weapon, Possession of a Firearm by a Minor, Receiving Stolen Property, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, and Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence, all before MDJ Jodie Richardson. It should be noted that Moreau is known to wear a balaclava style face mask while out in public, in an attempt to conceal his identity. A warrant for his arrest has been issued.

 Anyone who knows the whereabouts of Moreau should immediately contact the police. Do not approach him as he may be armed.  Anyone with information about the shooting incident should contact Detective Jared Snader at (717) 735-3357 snaderj@lancasterpolice.com, or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do nt have to give their names. Moreau is seen please contact 911.

Location

400 S. Queen St
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

Apr 26, 2022

Incident Type

Assault - Other

Reference ID

2204-028825

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created May 6th, 2022 | Updated Oct 5th, 2022
moreau_jeffrey_shooting_1.png
PO Box 7475
Lancaster, PA 17604
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster County Crime Stoppers
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster County Crime Stoppers Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster County Crime Stoppers, click the button below.