On January 4, 2016 Lancaster City Police published a video of suspects from a robbery. The robbery had taken place on December 17, 2015 at 611 N. Plum St. Lancaster, PA. Through his investigation, Off. Dommel was able to identify the suspects as Lamel Yelverton and Temar Boggs. Both were charged with Robbery (F1) and Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Robbery(F1) before MDJ Jiminez. Yelverton was arrested on January 20, 2016. Yelverton is 16 years old but was charged as an adult. Yelverton is currently being held at LCP in lieu of $75,000 bail.
Temar Boggs has not been taken into custody for this offense. It is believed that Boggs has fled the Lancaster area. Boggs has connections in both Coatesville and Chambersburg. Authorities in those jurisdictions have been alerted but have not located Boggs. In the photo of both suspects, Boggs is indicated by the red arrow.
Anyone with information on this robbery or the current location of Boggs is asked to submit tips below or call Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
*****Updated information**** On 2/5/2016 Boggs turned himself in to the Lancaster City Police.
Location
100 Block East Lemon Street
Lancaster, PA
Date
Dec 17, 2015
Case Status
Closed
Case Region
Southeastern