Burglary
Stalking
Criminal Attempt-Kidnapping
Simple Assault
criminal mischief
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Monday August 27th, 2019 the US Marshall's Fugitive Task Force located Roane at a residence on Mill Pond Dr. in Lancaster Township. Off. Stallings responded to the scene and took Roane into custody for the warrants from Lancaster Bureau of Police.
Roane was served with the warrants, processed on the complaints and held for arraignment. Roane had (5) separate Criminal Dockets. He was committed to LCP in lieu of $525,000 bail.
All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.
CRIME OF THE WEEK 19-03
Week of July 22, 2019
WANTED PERSON- MULTIPLE WARRANTS
WANTED: JAQUAY MAURICE ROANE M/28
LKA: 600 BLK. LAKE ST. LANCASTER, PA
HEIGHT: 6’02 WEIGHT: 180 lbs
Jaquay Maurice Roane is wanted on warrants though multiple agencies in Lancaster and Chester Counties. Lancaster Bureau of Police hold (3) Criminal Warrants for Roane. The charges listed on those complaints are for Stalking (F3) (M1) (two counts), Burglary (F1), Criminal Attempt-Kidnapping (F1), Simple Assault (M2) & Criminal Mischief (M3).
Roane also has (2) Bench Warrants: One through Lancaser County Sheriff’s Office (underlying offense was Resisting Arrest) and one through Chester County (underlying offense was Minor in Possession of Firearm, Robbery & Terroristic Threats). Roane has ties to the Coatesville area of Chester County as well as Lancaster County.
Anyone with information on the current location of Roane is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
39 W. Chestnut St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Aug 27, 2019