Photo of Puryear, Jerry Richard

Puryear, Jerry Richard

Fleeing and Eluding
False Identification to Law Enforcement
Duties at a Stop Sign

Age

50 (at time of arrest)

Race

Black

Gender

Male

Height

5' 10"

Weight

200 lbs

Hair

Black

Eyes

Brown

ARREST
Aug 3rd, 2017
Description

On Wednesday 02 August 2017 at 1432 hrs. Lancaster City Police Sgt. Mark Heiser was on patrol in the NW section of Lancaster City. Sgt. Heiser drove south on Dillerville Ave. toward Harrisburg Pike. While on Dillerville Rd., Sgt. Heiser spotted Jerry Puryear. Puryear rode a bicycle on Dillerville Rd. 

By the time Sgt. Heiser turned his vehicle around, Puryear had cut east toward the strip mall on Dillerville Ave. Puryear then rode toward the railroad tracks. He then climbed a fence onto the area where Franklin & Marshall College is constructing new athletic facilities. Puryear attempted to climb a second fence to get to Armstrong facility but could not get past the barbed wire. 

Off. Alexander had responded to assist Sgt. Heiser. Off. Alexander was able to locate and arrest Puryear near the area where the football stadium will be built. Puryear was transported to the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office to be served with the warrant issued by MDJ Tobin for Lititz Borough Police. Puryear was arraigned on the charges and committed to LCP in lieu of $50,000 bail as well as a Probation Violation. Puryear's previous bail post of $20,000 for charges stemming from Megan's Law violations was revoked on 31 July 2017.

All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent unless proven guilty in court.

Charges
Fleeing and Eluding
Duties at a Stop Sign

Location

Lancaster, PA 17603

Arrest Date

Aug 2, 2017

Reference ID

1708001931

Arraingment Date

Aug 2, 2017

Judge

MDJ Bixler for MDJ Tobin

Bail

50000