(1) count Aggravated Assault (F-1)
(1) Count Persons Not to Possess (etc) Firearms (F2)
(2) counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
Reckless Driving (S) and (2) Counts Accidents Involving Damage to Unattended Vehicle or Property (S)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
290 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Wednesday September 11, 2019 shortly after 1300 hrs. Carlos Montano walked into the Lancaster Bureau of Police station and was taken into custody on the warrant. Montano was processed on the complaint and held for arraignment. Montano was later committed to LCP in lieu of $100,000 bail.
On Saturday 21 April 2018 at approximately 0250 hrs. Officer Lapp and Officer Fisher were in the area of the 700 blk. E. Orange St. looking for a the driver of a vehicle that had struck (2) parked vehicles and then drove away from the scene. LCWC dispatched a call that a weapons offense occurred on the 1st blk. S. Lime St. Both Officers responded to that scene. Officers located the victim in that case. They saw that the front passenger window of the victim's vehicle was broken.
The victim advised that Carlos Montano had driven her car. She was in the vehicle along with her 20 month old child. While travelling along the 700 blk. E. Orange St. the victim and Montano were in a verbal dispute. Montano struck (2) paked cars and then drove away from the scene. The victim and Montano continued the dispute as he drove from the crash scene. While in the area of S. Duke St. and E. King St. Montano pulled out a handgun, pointed it toward the front passenger window and fired the gun one time. This was done right in front of the victim's face and with the child in the backseat. Montano eventually parked the car and fled the scene on foot.
Officers recovered a 9mm spent shell casing from inside the victim's vehicle. Montano was not located and remains at large. As a results of these incidents Off. Lapp filed a Criminal Complaint against Montano before MDJ Richardson, charging him with (1) count Aggravated Assault (F-1), (1) Count Persons Not to Possess (etc) Firearms (F2), (2) Counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2), Reckless Driving (S) and (2) Counts Accidents Involving Damage to Unattended Vehicle or Property (2). A warrant was issued for the arrest of Montano.
Anyone with information on this incident or the current location of Montano is asked to contact Lancaster City Police at 717-735-3300 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
1st blk. S. Duke St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Sep 11, 2019
Reference ID
18-012486
Disposition
Committed to LCP in lieu of bail
Arraignment Date
Sep 11, 2019
Bail
100000