CRIMINAL HOMICIDE
Age
66 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Brown
***************UPDATE 9/14/2023 at 9:18am*************************
Carl Hunter was arrested in the Dominican Republic. Hunter has been extradited back to Lancaster County to face Homicide charges.
***************************************************************************
On Friday 18 December 2009 at approximately 2312 hrs. Officers from Lancaster City Police responded to a residence on the 400 blk. W. Lemon St. for a stabbing. The victim, Michael Evans, was found with a stab wound to the torso. Evans was taken to a hospital for treatment but died as a result of his injuries. The Lancaster County Coroner ruled the death as a Homicide.
A warrant had been issued in 2009 for Hunter for Criminal Conspiracy-Manufacture of Controlled Substance. He was not located or apprehended on that warrant. He had been featured in a Crime Stoppers flyer in September 2010 for that warrant (10-21).
On 18 June 2018, Det. Matt Odenthal filed a Criminal Complaint against Hunter before MDJ Roth charging Hunter with Criminal Homicide in the death of Michael Evans. A warrant has been issued for Hunter in this Homicide investigation.
Anyone with information on this investigation of the location of Hunter is asked to contact Det. Odenthal at 717-735-3352 odentham@lancasterpolice.com or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
(2008 PENNDOT DL PHOTO)
WANTED: CARL LAMONT HUNTER SR aka: “Low” DOB: 09/14/1957
LKA: 600 BLK. W. WALNUT ST. LANCASTER, PA 179603
HEIGHT: 5’11” WEIGHT: 225 LBS.
TATTOO LEFT FOREARM: DARLENE
SCAR: 6” SCAR ON ABDOMEN
SCAR: TOP OF HEAD
Location
400 BLK. W. LEMON ST.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Sep 14, 2023