(1 count) Criminal Homicide
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
The US Marshal Task Force took Harrison into custody last evening in Pittston, PA
LANCASTER COUNTY CRIME STOPPERS
24-004
Matthew S. Harrison
B/M/48
5’7” – 170 lbs.
On February 5, 2024, @ 4:12 PM NLCRPD responded to the 2200 block of Mount Hope Road in Penn Township for the report of an adult female who appeared to have suffered from a cardiac arrest event. When police arrived, they located the female as described, later identified as Jami A. HARRISON (age 49), deceased. Due to observations at the scene, NLCRPD considered the death suspicious and began an investigation. Autopsy results received today confirmed that the manner of death was homicide by strangulation.
NLCRPD and associated law enforcement partners are actively searching for the victim’s husband, Matthew S. Harrison (age 48), described as a light skin black male, 5’7” tall, 170 lbs., with hazel eyes. He is believed to be driving a black, 2017 K1500, 4-door, Chevy Silverado pick-up truck bearing PA registration ZND7298.
Harrison is believed to have ties to areas of Lancaster and York County. Harrison is currently considered to be a dangerous person and wanted for questioning by the NLCRPD.
Anyone with information about Matthew Harrison’s whereabouts is asked to contact NLCRPD at 717-733-0965, or call 911 in case of an emergency. Persons with information can also call Lancaster City/County Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
2279 E Mount Hope Rd
MANHEIM, PA 17545
Arrest Date
Feb 9, 2024