  • Accreditation through PLEAC
  • Body worn and vehicle mounted camera policy
  • Chief's Message
  • Contact Us
    • Staff Directory
  • Department Mission Statement
  • Our Township
Crime Information
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Car Seat Application
  • Solicitation Application
  • Special Needs Registry
Services
  • Child Safety Seat Inspection
  • Criminal Enforcement / Investigation
  • Police Chaplaincy Services
  • Service Calls
  • Special Needs Registry Information
  • Traffic Enforcement/Accident Investigation
Resources
  • Calendar
  • Crash Reports
  • Drug Take-Back Box
  • Identity Theft
  • Megan's Law
  • Phone Scams
  • Submit Online Report
  • Right To Know / Open Records Request
Specialized Police Units
  • Honor Guard Unit
  • Lancaster County Forensics Unit
  • Lancaster County Joint Crash Team
  • SERT Team (Special Emergency Response Team)
  • School Resource Officer (SRO)
Police - Community Initiatives
  • Friends of the Force
  • National Night Out
  • Project Lifesaver
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
West Lampeter PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief Brian A.Wiczkowski
westlampeterpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
West Lampeter Police Department Homepage
West Lampeter Police Department Logo

West Lampeter Police Department

Chief Brian A.Wiczkowski
westlampeterpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Accreditation through PLEAC
    • Chief's Message
    • Contact Us
      • Staff Directory
    • Our Township
  • Crime Information
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Car Seat Application
    • Solicitation Application
    • Special Needs Registry
  • Services
    • Police Chaplaincy Services
    • Service Calls
  • Resources
    • Calendar
    • Crash Reports
    • Drug Take-Back Box
    • Identity Theft
    • Megan's Law
    • Phone Scams
    • Submit Online Report
  • Specialized Police Units
    • Honor Guard Unit
  • Police - Community Initiatives
    • Friends of the Force
    • National Night Out
    • Project Lifesaver

Want to Subscribe?

To follow West Lampeter Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow West Lampeter Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Serious Motor Vehicle Crash

Details Map

     The West Lampeter Township Police Department is investigating a serious vehicle accident that took place in the 1000 block of Lampeter Road.  The crash involved one vehicle and one motorcycle.

     The motorcycle rider was identified as a Aroly Suarez Diaz (M/42 years of age), from Lancaster PA.    Mr. Diaz was traveling south on Lampeter Road, and it appears as if he attempted to negotiate a U-Turn, when he was struck by another south bound vehicle.  Mr. Diaz was transported to a local hospital with serious injuries.  No other injuries were reported as a result of this crash.

     The West Lampeter Twp. P.D. is asking anyone who may have witnessed anything related to this incident to contact them at 717-464-2421.  The West Lampeter Twp. P.D. was assisted at the scene by the Lampeter Fire Department, Willow Street Fire Department, Lancaster EMS, and the Lancaster County Major Crimes Unit Metro Crash Team.

Location

1000 Block Lampeter Rd

Incident Date

Aug 28, 2020 @ 9:57 PM

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Created Aug 29, 2020 @ 2:03 AM | Updated Aug 29, 2020 @ 12:56 PM
Submit a Tip
West Lampeter PD
852 Village Road
Lampeter, PA 17537
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

West Lampeter Police Department Badge

To subscribe to West Lampeter Police Department, click the button below.