(1 count) Theft of Services (M1)
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
The West Lampeter Police Department arrested Modler, John William Jr. on Thursday July 7th, 2022.
The West Lampeter Township Police have an active arrest warrant for John William Modler Jr. Modler stayed at the Willow Valley Communities for several days under false pretenses. Modler left the property before paying for the accommodations and services he received while staying on the property. The investigation into Modler shows a history of fraud and he likes to frequent religious establishments. A brief internet search shows a pattern of behavior that spans across the country. Modler has numerous addresses, the last of which was in the Chicago, IL area. Modler has also had ties to Philadelphia, Central/South New Jersey and Maryland. The investigation also revealed that Modler's primary method of travel is by Amtrak Train. His whereabouts are unknown at this time. There is also an active arrest warrant out of the state of Louisiana. Anyone that may have information on Modler or his whereabouts is asked to contact the West Lampeter Township Police, Detective Heinly 717-464-2421.
Modler is presumed innocent.
Location
300 Willow Valley Lakes Drive
Willow Street, PA 17584
Arrest Date
Jul 7, 2022
Arraignment Date
Jul 7, 2022
Judge
MDJ BENNER
Bail
25000