Felony Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police Officer
Possession of marijuana and drug paraphernalia
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Date: 09/24/21, 1246 hours
Location: Millport Road at Lampeter Road, West Lampeter Township
Accused: Francisco M. HERRERA, 31 yoa, Willow Street PA
Released By: West Lampeter Township PD
The West Lampeter Township Police Department attempted to stop a vehicle at the above location for a traffic violation at 1246 hours. The driver of the vehicle fled west onto Millport Road, continuing on South Duke Street into Lancaster City at an excessive rate of speed and eluded capture.
At 1257 hours the West Lampeter Township Police responded to 315 Crestline Drive, West Lampeter Twp for a report of a domestic. Upon arriving, Francisco HERRERA was identified as the driver of the fleeing vehicle and was arrested and he was found to be in possession of marijuana and drug paraphernalia.
Charges were filed against Francisco HERRERA for felony Fleeing or Attempting to Elude a Police Officer, possession of marijuana and drug paraphernalia, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, driving while his license was suspended for DUI reasons and various summary vehicle code violations.
Francisco HERRERA was arraigned before MDJ William BENNER Jr and he was committed to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $10,000.00 cash bail.
Location
Millport Road
Lampeter Road
Arrest Date
Sep 24, 2021
Reference ID
2109029168