(1 COUNT) (75) 3802(A1) DUI-GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
(1 COUNT) (75) 3802(B) DUI-HIGH RATE OF ALCOHOL (M)
Age
21
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
DUI-13 September 2025 at 2:42AM-Julia G. BURCHETT F/21 of Elkton, MD was arrested for the above offenses. On this date and time, a West Lampeter Township Police B Platoon officer was conducting proactive patrol in the area of the 1100 Blk. Willow Street Pike Willow Street, PA when he observed a vehicle traveling northbound. This vehicle had what appeared to be fresh damage to the front of the vehicle including one of its headlights. Upon conducting the traffic stop, Julia BURCHETT was identified as the driver and the officer observed signs that she was driving under the influence of alcohol. A roadside investigation was conducted, and BURCHETT was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the West Lampeter Township Police Department where she consented to a chemical test of breath. This test showed that BURCHETT had a BAC of .137%. BURCHETT was booked and then released into the care of an adult family member. The accused is facing charges of DUI-General Impairment (M) and DUI-High Rate of Alcohol (M) which will be filed before MDJ Benner.
The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Willow Street, PA
Arrest Date
Sep 13, 2025
Reference ID
2509015304