Incident #: 2012029324
Type: SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITY-IN PROG
Time Received: 12/31/2020 14:34:36
Status: COMPLETE
Service: POLICE
NLCRPD Sector/District: L86 SECTOR 13 WARWICK TWP P867
Primary Agency: NORTHERN LANCASTER COUNTY REGIONAL POLICE DEPARTMENT
Responsible Unit: P86-7
Location: MAIN ST
Municipality: WARWICK TOWNSHIP
Cross Streets: TWIN BROOK RD/OLD ROTHSVILLE RD
Latitude: 40.1518800695938
Longitude: -76.2464749325318
Passing motorists and nearby residents may have observed a multiple NLCRPD unit response and large police presence for a felony in progress call on Main Street in Warwick Township on Thursday afternoon. NLCRPD was advised of a burglary in progress at an address in the 2100 block of Main Street LCWC advised the caller reported people were breaking into the upstairs apartment. Caller advised he could hear “them” but not see “them”.
Upon arrival NLCRPD patrols met with the caller outside. He advised he believed people were either in his apartment, or in his attic. NLCRPD patrols conducted a survey of the apartment and attic which were cleared, and no people were found.
Caller advised he believed people switched out his windows, as they did not appear like the ones that use to be on. He also advised he regularly hears people talking in his apartment but never sees them. Caller advised he believes that juveniles often will wait on his roof and then break into his apartment. He could give no good description of these people. NLCRPD found no evidence to suggest someone had broken into Joshua's apartment. All units then cleared. Incident complete, nothing further to report.
Reference ID:
NLCRPD Web CADIncident #: 2012029324