Incident #: 2206012507
Type: THEFT-NOT IN PROG
Time Received: 06/11/2022 09:51:35
Status: COMPLETE
Service: POLICE
Sector: L86 SECTOR 32 PENN TWP P868
Primary Agency: NORTHERN LANCASTER COUNTY REGIONAL POLICE DEPARTMENT
Responsible Unit: P86-8
Location: 1229 LANCASTER RD
Municipality: PENN TOWNSHIP
Cross Streets: AUCTION RD/GRAYSTONE RD
Latitude: 40.1372286564573
Longitude: -76.3816115140722
While on patrol in the parking lot of Penn Towne Center, 1227 Lancaster Road, a NLCRPD patrol was approached by a subject, who advised his muffler was stolen off his vehicle yesterday. Subject reported he was working at a venue in the area of 1201 Lancaster Road, from approximately 1100-2100 hours on June 10th, 2022. Reporting party stated when he started his vehicle after completing his work shift, he noticed that it was louder than earlier in the day. The subject confirmed his Cherry Bomb Performance Muffler, which had been clamped onto his exhaust system, had been removed from his vehicle the estimated the value of the muffler to be approximately $40.00.
Considering the nature of this theft, the potential exists that the thief stole what they believed to be a catalytic converter only to later discover they had a muffler - anyone with information concerning this event should contact the NLCRPD at 717-733-0965 or via the crime watch portal for tip submissions.
Reference ID:
NLCRPD WEB CAD Incident #: 2206012507