Incident #: 2206028834
Type: THEFT-NOT IN PROG
Time Received: 06/25/2022 17:05:43
Status: COMPLETE
Service: POLICE
Sector: L86 SECTOR 12 WARWICK TWP P867
Primary Agency: NORTHERN LANCASTER COUNTY REGIONAL POLICE DEPARTMENT
Responsible Unit: P86-9
Location: 511 FURNACE HILLS PIKE
Municipality: WARWICK TOWNSHIP
Common Place: MARATHON
Cross Streets: SANTO DOMINGO CREEK/MARK V DR
Latitude: 40.1684612309728
Longitude: -76.3079102523374
The NLCRPD was requested to respond and investigate an incident associated with the reporting of a theft. On 6/25/2022 at approximately 1711 hours NLCRPD was dispatched to the report of a theft at the Marathon/ High's Gas Station located 511 Furnace Hills Pike in Warwick Township.
LCWC further advised that approximately $900.00 worth of fireworks were stolen. Reporting party indicated that he was working the Keystone Fireworks stand in the gas station parking lot at approximately 1600 hours when a black in color Honda sedan bearing New York registration plate approached the stand.
The suspect descriptions were later provided by the reporting party as three Hispanic males described as follows: Suspect #1 approximately 6'4 15-22 years of age with a skinny build and straight hair , Suspects #2 & #3 specifically described as “non-descript” approximately 5'8 tall and 25-35 years of age medium build and one of them was wearing a gold chain.
The reporting party indicated the males wished to purchase three large ticket items consisting of a large variety pack containing different fireworks valued at approximately $299.99 each. The theft included a confuse and divert scheme where one individual attempted to convince the reporting party that the items were only $60.00 each and started the checkout process at that price. The subjects immediately took the items and entered the vehicle with the fireworks having not paid for them.
The caller stated he told the males to not leave, and one individual indicated they would be right back. The suspects never returned. Loss is estimated in excess of $ 900.00
Reference ID:
NLCRPD Web CAD Incident #: 2206028834