Incident #: 2102000839
Type: SUSPICIOUS ACTIVITY-IN PROG
Time Received: 02/01/2021 20:43:48
Status: COMPLETE
Service: POLICE
NLCRPD: Patrol District: L86 SECTOR 31 PENN TWP P868
Primary Agency: NORTHERN LANCASTER COUNTY REGIONAL POLICE DEPARTMENT
Responsible Unit: P86-6
Location: DOE RUN RD
Municipality: PENN TOWNSHIP
Common Place: MOLLYS
Cross Streets: CHIQUES CREEK/WHITE OAK RD
Latitude: 40.1694301923855
Longitude: -76.3871215626563
NLCPRD was dispatched to 35 Doe Run Rd regarding suspicious activity. It was reported by passing civilian that a male was walking down the center of the road in the snow. The male was reported to be wearing a white blanket. NLCRPD patrols responded to the location and conducted a survey with negative results and did not locate anyone. NLCRPD reminds pedestrians not to cloak themselves in white blankets and then walk on the center line of the roadway during heavy snowfall with limited or reduced visibility, this safety advice also applies to periods of dense fog, especially during nighttime driving conditions.