Incident #: 2101022076
Type: FRAUD-NOT IN PROG
Time Received: 01/22/2021 17:02:00
Status: COMPLETE
Service: POLICE
Box Alias: L86 SECTOR 12 WARWICK TWP P867
Originated By: MANUAL
Primary Agency: NORTHERN LANCASTER COUNTY REGIONAL POLICE DEPARTMENT
Responsible Unit: P86-7
Incident Location
Location: DORCHESTER DR
Municipality: WARWICK TOWNSHIP
Cross Streets: COVENTRY LN/DEAD END
Latitude: 40.1707302517921
Longitude: -76.317177345947
Reporting party filed a report for a fraud, this stemmed from a check that was written and mailed. The check was cashed, and it was determined there was an alteration of the amount to be paid and to the payee. Banking records are being inspected as well as technology-based evidence sources for the perpetrators. Loss in excess of $ 200.00
Reference ID:
NLCRPPD Web CAD Incident #: 2101022076