Incident #: 2101013328
Type: FRAUD-NOT IN PROG
Time Received: 01/14/2021 12:05:26
Status: COMPLETE
Service: POLICE
NLCRPD Patrol District Assignment: L86 SECTOR 12 WARWICK TWP P867
Originated By: MANUAL
Primary Agency: NORTHERN LANCASTER COUNTY REGIONAL POLICE DEPARTMENT
Responsible Unit: P86-11
Location: WYNFIELD DR
Municipality: WARWICK TOWNSHIP
Cross Streets: DANBURY DR//DEAD END
Latitude: 40.1692640814837
Longitude: -76.3125451097577
Forged and counterfeit checks reported to the NLCRPD. Reporting party advised that recently, two checks were drawn on a corporate bank account. She advised these checks had the current account number, but did not have the correct check number, wrong name, and wrong check image on them. She advised the name on both checks were, with an address on the checks of a Brooklyn, New York, 11218 drawees. She advised both checks were made out to a specific individual. The reporting party advised both checks were for $800.00. She advised both checks were cashed at a Capitol 1 Bank in Richmond, Virginia.
Reference ID:
NLCRPD Web CAD Incident #: 2101013328