Incident #: 2101006304
Type: FRAUD-NOT IN PROG
Time Received: 01/07/2021 14:59:50
Status: COMPLETE
NLCRPD Sector: L86 SECTOR 31 PENN TWP P868
Primary Agency: NORTHERN LANCASTER COUNTY REGIONAL POLICE DEPARTMENT
Responsible Unit: P86-12
Location: MALLARD DR
Municipality: PENN TOWNSHIP
Cross Streets: GOLDFINCH LN/MEADOWLARK LN
Latitude: 40.1800727405305
Longitude: -76.382542170585
Reporting stated that he is applying for a mortgage for an investment property. Caller stated that he is unable to obtain the mortgage because of a fraudulent purchase that was made with his identity and credit at the end of 2018 or beginning of 2019. Reporting party stated that a subject who is unknown to him opened a store account in his name and purchased approximately $5,000.00 worth of equipment from a Sprint phone store in upstate New York. Caller stated that he did not lose money, but his credit score was affected.
Reference ID:
NLCRPD Web CAD Incident #: 210100630