Incident #: 2101016507
Type: DISTURBANCE-JUST OCC
Time Received: 01/17/2021 11:06:09
Status: COMPLETE
Service: POLICE
Box Alias: L86 SECTOR 11 WARWICK TWP P867
Primary Agency: NORTHERN LANCASTER COUNTY REGIONAL POLICE DEPARTMENT
Responsible Unit: P86-6
Location: LITITZ PIKE
Municipality: WARWICK TOWNSHIP
Common Place: FINE WINE AND GOOD SPIRITS STORE
Cross Streets: W WOODS DR/PETERS RD
Latitude: 40.1299445899713
Longitude: -76.3078024922169
NLCRPD received a call from the Wine and Spirits Store located in the Shoppes of Kissel Hill in Warwick Township regarding a disturbance. At the same time a police dispatch came from also came in from the reported involved party. Dispatch informed that it was over issues related to wearing a mask in the store. Upon arrival the NLCRPD patrol made contact with the involved party who reported she has a respiratory issue and is exempt. In speaking with her she said that the store told her that she had to wear a mask due to policy.
The store management reported their policy was to wear a mask inside and that it was required an argument ensued. Management reported that they could order online if they wished to do so or by phone. The NLCRPD patrol explained the reasonable accommodations to the involved party. She stated that she understood but was frustrated.
Reference ID:
NLCRPD Web CAD Incident #: 2101016507