Incident : 2204030503
Type: VEHICLE PURSUIT
Time Received: 04/28/2022 01:44:36
Status: COMPLETE
Service: POLICE
NLCRPD PATROL DISTRICT ASSIGNMENT: L86 SECTOR 11
Primary Agency: Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department
Responsible Unit: 86-9
Incident Location: ROUTE 501 / W WOODS DR
Municipality: WARWICK TOWNSHIP
On April 28th, 2022 NLCRPD patrol division attempted to conducted a traffic stop at Lititz Pike and West Woods Drive. The driver of the vehicle took off fleeing from NLCRPD officers North Bound on Lititz Pike after attempting to flee East on West Woods Drive and using a resident’s yard as a turnaround damaging their property. NLCRPD terminated the attempt to stop the suspect for life and safety reasons for all involved. The defendant Christopher Michael Mumford of the 400 Block of 12th St Lebanon was later stopped and identified by Lebanon City Police Department.
The defendant Christopher Michael Mumford faces charges from Lebanon City Police Department of violation of the uniform firearms act. Additional Christopher Michael Mumford has been charged by NLCRPD with the following violations. Violation of the PA Vehicle Code title 75 section 3733 A – Fleeing or Attempting to Elude and Officer – Felony 3rd degree. Violation of the PA Vehicle Code title 75 section 1543 B1ii Driving while suspended or revoked due to DUI related circumstances 2nd violation – Summary and a host of other vehicle code violations.
Charges have been filed in front of MDJ Edward A. Tobin.