Incident : 2206008537
Type: DUI
Time Received: 6/7/2022
Status: COMPLETE
Service: POLICE
NLCRPD PATROL DISTRICT ASSIGNMENT: L86 SECTOR 14
Primary Agency: Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department
Responsible Unit: 86-7
Incident Location: 1500 Block East Newport Rd
Municipality: Warwick Township
On Tuesday June 7th, 2022 NLCRPD officers came stopped a vehicle in the 1500 Block of East Newport Rd in Warwick Township. During interaction with the driver identified as Shawn Michael Kochel it was discovered he was under the influence. Further testing resulted in an arrest for driving under the influence. Shawn Michael Kochel was taken to the Northern Lancaster County Regional Police headquarters where he was booked on his charges, and later released.
As a result of the illegal items Shawn Michael Kochel was charged by the Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department with the following. Violation of the PA Vehicle Code title 75 section 3802(D)(2) DUI Controlled Substance - Misdemeanor. Violation of the PA Crimes Code title 35 section 780-113 (A32)Use Possession of Drug Paraphernalia. Impaired Ability, - Misdemeanor.
Charges have been filed in front of MDJ Tobin.