Incident : 2303015625
Type: DUI
Time Received: 3/14/2023
Status: COMPLETE
Service: POLICE
NLCRPD PATROL DISTRICT ASSIGNMENT: L86 SECTOR 13
Primary Agency: Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department
Responsible Unit: 86-6
Incident Location: Clay Rd / E Newport Rd
Municipality: Penn
On March 14th, 2023 NLCRPD officers came into contact Benjamin L Fertenbaugh after he was involved in a crash in Warwick Township. During the officer’s interaction they discovered that Benjamin L Fertenbaugh had been drinking. After failing field sobriety tests Benjamin L Fertenbaugh was taken into police custody then transported to NLCRPD headquarters for further DUI testing and processing.
As a result Benjamin L Fertenbaugh will be charged by the Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department with the following. Violation of the PA Crimes Code title 75 section 3802,(a)(1) DUI – General Impairment and other related violations.