To follow Manheim Township Police Department, click the button below.
Follow Manheim Township Police DepartmentDownload the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Manheim Township Police Department.
(1) count Endangering Welfare of Children
(1) Count Public Drunkenness
Age
29
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
105 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Blue
Endangering Welfare of Children, Public Drunkenness Warrant, February 23, 2023, Sunoco Gas Station at 1136 Harrisburg Pk (MT) – Kaitlyn R. Wertz, F/29, of Lancaster, PA was charged with the above offenses following a report of a female overdosing in the checkout area. The officer arrived and found Kaitlyn Wertz laying on her back near the checkout of the gas station. Her lips were blue and her face and skin was grey. She was unconscious. EMS advised that it took three doses of NARCAN to revive Wertz. In the store with Wertz, at the time of her overdose, was a 1-year old child. No one was on the scene to care for the child and the child was unable to care for themselves during that time.
A criminal complaint was filed and arrest warrant was obtained. Kaitlyn R. Wertz was taken to Lancaster General Hospital. An arrest by appointment was set for February 22, 2023.
Wertz failed to show for the arrest by appointment and a warrant was re-issued. Any person knowing the whereabouts of Kaitlyn Wertz should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1136 Harrisburg Pk
Lancaster, PA 17603
Date Issued
Feb 23, 2023
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000102-2023
Reference ID
MT-23-02773 - Snyder
Issuing Authority
Honorable David P. Miller
Holding Department
Manheim Township
Follow Manheim Township Police Department
Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Manheim Township Police Department.