Photo of Negron, Samantha L.

Negron, Samantha L.

(2) counts of Forgery

Age

39

Gender

Female

WARRANTMost Wanted
May 11th, 2023
Description

Forgery Warrant, May 4, 2023, Link Bank at 2010 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Samantha L. Negron, F/39, of Columbia, PA was charged with the above offense following a report of two people creating a bank account and then withdrawing funds. The officer spoke with an employee of Link Bank who reported that Samantha Negron and another person opened a jointly held business account in the name of Fresh Pressed Lancaster with an initial deposit of $22,000, from Romano Law, PLLC, on January 24, 2023. The next day, Negron’s associate withdrew $5,000 and obtained two cashier’s checks drawn from the funds totaling $13,000. On January 26, 2023, $4,000 was withdrawn from the account, with the total amount withdrawn totaling $22,000. Then on January 27th Link Bank was notified that the original deposit of $22,000 was made via fraudulent check. The owner of Romano Law PLLC was contacted and confirmed the firm issued no such check. An internet search was conducted, and no physical location of Fresh Pressed Lancaster existed. Negron was contacted via the e-mail address provided, advising the account was overdrawn. A response was received that the matter would be addressed but since then calls have not been returned, nor any attempt to replace the funds has occurred.

A criminal complaint was filed and an arrest warrant was obtained. Samantha L. Negron remains a wanted person at this time.  Any person knowing the whereabouts of Samantha L. Negron should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.

MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org

Charges
(2) counts of Forgery

Location

2010 Fruitville Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601

Date Issued

May 4, 2023

Warrant Type

Criminal

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Active

Yes

Docket No.

MJ-02102-CR-0000217-2023

Reference ID

MT-23-01677

Issuing Authority

Honorable David P. Miller

Holding Department

Manheim Township