Photo of Harris, Shenitta Yvette

Harris, Shenitta Yvette

(1) Count Retail Theft

Age

55

Gender

Female

WARRANTMost Wanted
May 24th, 2023
Description

Retail Theft Warrant, May 11, 2023, Wegman’s at 2000 Crossings Blvd (MT) – Shenitta Yvette Harris, F/55, of Lancaster, PA was charged with the above offense following a report of retail theft. An employee reported that a call from a tipster was received and that the tipster saw the suspect stealing. The tipster said the name of the thief is Shenitta Harris and that Harris lives at the YWCA in Lancaster City. The video was reviewed, and it showed the suspect selecting $412.46 worth of groceries, mostly high-end seafood, and placing it in her cart. The suspect pushed the cart to the baby section of the store and conceals the unpaid items in reusable bags that she brought in with her. She proceeds through the self-checkout area with the unpaid items and passes all points of sale without making payment. The video of the incident, as well as still photos, captured the suspect’s face. These videos and photos were compared to Harris’ information on PennDOT. The suspect is a match to Shenitta Harris. Harris has previously been convicted of 11 retail thefts, making this incident a Felony of the 3rd degree.

A criminal complaint was filed and an arrest warrant was obtained. Shenitta Yvette Harris remains a wanted person at this time.     Any person knowing the whereabouts of Shenitta Yvette Harris should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.

MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org

Charges
(1) Count Retail Theft

Location

2000 Crossing Blvd
Lancaster, PA 17601

Date Issued

May 18, 2023

Warrant Type

Criminal

Incident Type

Theft

Active

Yes

Docket No.

MJ-02102-CR-0000237-2023

Reference ID

MT-23-07679 - Everetts

Issuing Authority

Honorable David P. Miller

Holding Department

Manheim Township