Copeland, Shaquan Jacoby
(1) Count Retail Theft
Age
30
Gender
Male
Retail Theft Warrant, March 30, 2023, Ulta Beauty at 1575 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Shaquan Jacoby Copeland, M/30, of Portsmouth, VA was charged with the above offense following a response to a retail theft. The officer arrived on the scene and reviewed security footage showing the suspect walking through the store. The suspect was identified as Shaquan Copeland by photographs taken from a retail theft in Nags Head, NC. Copeland was observed remaining in close proximity to a co-defendant while watching for any approaching employees as the co-defendant concealed a curling iron valued at $74.99 inside of their purse. Copeland and the co-defendant left the store with the curling iron still concealed in the purse. The co-defendant failed to pay for the curling iron. Copeland was last seen leaving the area in the same car as the co-defendant.
A criminal complaint was filed and an arrest warrant was obtained. Shaquan Jacoby Copeland remains a wanted person at this time. Any person knowing the whereabouts of Shaquan Jacoby Copeland should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1575 Fruitville Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Mar 30, 2023
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000167-2023
Reference ID
MT-23-01276
Issuing Authority
Honorable Mary Mongiovi Sponaugle
Holding Department
Manheim Township