Alicea, Jose Luis Jr.
(1) count Recklessly Endangering Another Person
(2) counts Simple Assault
(1) Count Criminal Mischief
(2) Counts Summary Traffic Violation
Age
44
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Recklessly Endangering Another Person / Simple Assault / Criminal Mischief Arrest, 12:39 a.m., Saturday, January 25, 2020, 1400 block Harrisburg Pike (MT) – Jose Luis Alicea, Jr., M/41, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offense following a domestic disturbance inside of a moving vehicle. Alicea, Jr., the driver of the vehicle, became angry with the front seat passenger, and intentionally drove the vehicle into the curb along the right side of the roadway. Alicea, Jr., then intentionally drove the vehicle across the opposing lanes of traffic, causing the vehicle to strike the curb on the opposite side of the street. The victim sustained injuries in the crash and believed that she was going to die as a result of Alicea Jr.’s actions. Alicea, Jr. fled the scene prior to police arrival. A criminal complaint was filed and an arrest warrant obtained. Alicea, Jr. remains a wanted person at this time. Any person knowing the whereabouts of Alicea, Jr. should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Michael T. Piacentino, W: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1583, C: 717-340-2130, piacentinom@manheimtownshippolice.org
(2) counts Simple Assault
(1) Count Criminal Mischief
Location
1400 block Harrisburg Pike
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Jan 25, 2020
Warrant Type
Criminal
Active
Yes
Reference ID
MT-20-01346 Melhorn
Issuing Authority
Magisterial District Judge David P. Miller
Holding Department
Manheim Township Police Department