Pedestrian Struck - Columbia Avenue at North President Avenue - July 23, 2018

Tabs

Case

PEDESTRIAN STRUCK - COLUMBIA AVENUE AT NORTH PRESIDENT AVENUE IN LANCASTER TOWNSHIP - JULY 23, 2018

At 8:07 a.m. on Monday, July 23, 2018, Manheim Township Police responded to the intersection of Columbia Avenue and North President Avenue in Lancaster Township for a report of a person struck.  It was determined that a 71-year-old male from Lancaster, PA was standing on the south side of the intersection waiting to cross to the north side.  A tow truck, being driven by a 60-year-old male from Lancaster, PA was stopped on North President Avenue for a red light in the left turn lane, waiting to travel east on Columbia Avenue.  The traffic signal turned green and the pedestrian began to cross northbound in the crosswalk.  The tow truck, also facing a steady green signal, began its left-hand turn.  The tow truck struck the pedestrian while he was walking within the crosswalk.  The pedestrian was transported to an area hospital with non-life-threatening injuries.  The roadway was closed for less than thirty (30) minutes.  The driver of the tow truck was charged with 75§3542(a) - Right-of-Way of Pedestrians in Crosswalks.

Any person who witnessed this incident should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking "Submit a Tip."

MEDIA CONTACT: Sergeant Michael T. Piacentino, W: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1583, C: 717-340-2130, piacentm@police.co.lancaster.pa.us

Date: 
Monday, July 23, 2018
Reference ID: 
MT-18-02014

Case Status:

Case Type:

Case Region: