Shahi Presley turned himself in at MDJ Miller's office on June 15, 2022. He was arraigned and transported to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $20,000 bail.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Monday May 2nd, 2022
- Issuing Authority: MDJ David P. Miller
- Holding Department: Manheim Township Police Department
- Docket Number: CR-159-22
- Reference ID: MT-22-06593 - Gallagher
Strangulation / Simple Assault Arrest, 10:15 pm, Sunday, May 1, 2022, 1000 Blk Lititz Ave (MT) – Shahi N. Presley, M/27, Unknown Address, was charged with the above offenses following a physical altercation. The victim reported that Presley punched and kicked them. They threw an unknown object and struck them in the ear. As the victim laid on the ground, Presley continued to punch and kick them. Presley then pushed the victim on to a couch and applied body weight pressure to their chest while covering their nose and mouth. The victim said they could not breathe. The amount of force applied to the mouth was enough to cause the victim’s teeth to puncture the inside of their lip and cause bleeding.
Presley fled the scene before police arrived.
An arrest warrant was obtained through MDJ Miller.
Presley remains a wanted person at this time. Any person knowing the whereabouts of Presley should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., W: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org