Keith Lamont Norman was arrested by Lancaster City Police on March 11, 2023. He was transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment.
Warrant Details
Warrant Type: Criminal
Date Issued: Thursday January 12th, 2023
Issuing Authority: Honorable David P. Miller
Holding Department: Manheim Township
Docket Number: MJ-02102-CR-0000013-2023
Reference ID: MT-23-00614
Persons Not to Possess, Firearms Carried Without License, PWID-marijuana, PWID-crack cocaine, Theft by Unlawful Taking, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia Warrant, 10:04 pm, January 12, 2023, 1500 block of Fruitville Pk – Keith Lamont Norman, M/33 of Lancaster, PA was charged with the above offenses after he was identified as the suspect in the theft of a phone. The victim reported Norman was last seen on Fruitville Pk. Contact was made with Norman and he dropped a backpack as he approached the officer. Norman stated that he did steal the phone, but would go back to the house and return it. At this point, Norman began to run away. A handgun and crack cocaine were found in the backpack that Norman had discarded. The contents of the backpack were inventoried and marijuana, crack cocaine, bags used to individually package marijuana and cocaine for sale, and a grinder was identified. Norman is not authorized by law to possess these items. The victim stated that the stolen phone was valued at $180 and that it was not returned by Norman.
A criminal complaint was filed and an arrest warrant was obtained. Keith Lamont Norman remains a wanted person at this time. Any person knowing the whereabouts of Keith Lamont Norman should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.