Photo of Jones, Nyairrea Reveen

Jones, Nyairrea Reveen

(1) Count of Access Device Fraud

Age

28

Gender

Female

ARREST
May 25th, 2023
Description

Jones, Nyairrea Reveen turned herself into the police on Wednesday, May 24, 2023. She was arraigned and given $1000 unsecured bail.

Warrant Details

  • Warrant Type: Criminal
  • Date Issued: Wednesday May 3rd, 2023
  • Issuing Authority: Honorable David P. Miller
  • Holding Department: Manheim Township
  • Docket Number: MJ-02102-CR-0000216-2023
  • Reference ID: MT-23-01927

Access Device Fraud Warrant, May 3, 2023, 100 block of Fairview Dr (MT) – Nyairrea Reveen Jones, F/28, of Harrisburg, PA was charged with the above offense following the victim’s report of fraudulent activity on their checking account. The victim received a text message from a source that claimed to be the victim’s bank. The message said that the checking account had been frozen due to fraud and to call a phone number. The victim called the number and gave personal information to the person they believed was a bank representative. This person ended the call by saying they would check on a few things and get back to the victim. After not hearing back, the victim called the bank’s customer service and learned that the phone number did not belong to the bank, and they did not send out text messages of that nature. At that time there was no fraudulent activity on the account, so the checking account was closed. The victim later discovered that the debit card was kept active and transferred to the new checking account. The debit card had been used to make unauthorized transactions between February 3-6, 2023, totaling $6,302.27 which includes Bob Evans Restaurant, www.zales.com, and www.samsclub.com. Bob Evans Restaurant could not provide video footage because the purchase was made for delivery. The delivery address was provided. One of the listed owners of the address was Nyairrea Jones. The IP address, used to make the orders, was found and records were received pursuant to a court order. These records contained the subscriber information. The subscriber/customer was Nyairrea Jones.

A criminal complaint was filed and an arrest warrant was obtained. Nyairrea Reveen Jones remains a wanted person at this time.  Any person knowing the whereabouts of Nyairrea Reveen Jones should call the Manheim Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.

MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org

Charges

Location

100 block Fairview Dr
Lancaster, PA 17601

Arrest Date

May 24, 2023

Incident Type

Fraud

Reference ID

MT-23-01927