Howard, Hayden L.
(2) count Sexual Abuse of Children
(1) Count Criminal Use of Communications Facility
Age
20
Gender
Male
Sexual Abuse of Children, Criminal Use of Comm Facility Arrest, May-July, 2022, 1000 block of Eden Rd (MT) – Hayden L. Howard, M/20, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offenses following the receipt of an information packet from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children (NCMEC) which contained CyberTips. In reviewing these CyberTips, images containing child pornography were uploaded to Google Photos through email addresses. The subscriber and subscriber's address was linked to an IP address used to upload images depicting child pornography. A search warrant was executed at this address—a cell phone, which Hayden L. Howard used was seized during the execution of the search warrant. During the analysis of the phone extraction, the following was discovered: a) four digital images which contained indecent contact with children who were under the age of 18 years, b) seven digital images of children under the age of 10 years old engaged in prohibited acts or simulating these acts, and c) twenty-eight digital images of children over the age of 10 years old engaged in prohibited sexual acts or simulating these acts.
A criminal complaint was filed. Hayden L. Howard was arraigned before MDJ Miller, and $10,000 unsecured bail was set.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1000 block of Eden Rd
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
May 16, 2023
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
MT-22-15634