The Manheim Township Police Department was advised that Etzle was arrested in Wilks Barre and taken to Luzerne County Correctional Facility on unrelated warrants. He was arraigned on this charge and given $10,000 unsecured bail.
Warrant Details
- Warrant Type: Criminal
- Date Issued: Wednesday November 9th, 2022
- Issuing Authority: Honorable David P. Miller
- Holding Department: Manheim Township
- Docket Number: MJ-02102-CR-0000462-2022
- Reference ID: MT-22-14040 - Fry
Retail Theft Warrant, November 9, 2022, Target at 1589 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Robert Etzle, M/41, was charged with the above offense following a report of shoplifting. The officer arrived at Target and reviewed the security footage captured of the incident. The incident occurred on June 6, 2022. The footage showed a male enter the store and place $694.96 dollars worth of merchandise into a cart. The male proceeded to exit the store passing all points of sale and failing to pay for the merchandise. The unidentified male was observed entering a silver Jeep Liberty with the unpaid merchandise. The registered owner of the Jeep was contacted and informed the officer that Etzle had borrowed the Jeep between 5/21 and 6/31. After reviewing the security footage and photographs of Etzle, Etzle has a similar build and facial features of the unidentified male.
A criminal complaint was filed and arrest warrant obtained. Robert Etzle remains a wanted person at this time. Any person knowing the whereabouts of Robert Etzle should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.