Photo of Alcover-Matos, Mei Ling

Alcover-Matos, Mei Ling

(1) Count Burglary
(1) Count Stalking
(1) count Simple Assault
(1) Count Criminal Mischief
(1) count Harassment

Age

32

Gender

Female

ARREST
May 23rd, 2023
Description

The Manheim Township Police Department arrested Alcover-Matos, Mei Ling on Saturday, May 20, 2023. 

Warrant Details

  • Warrant Type: Criminal
  • Date Issued: Monday May 8th, 2023
  • Issuing Authority: Honorable Mary Mongiovi Sponaugle
  • Holding Department: Manheim Township
  • Docket Number: MJ-02203-CR-0000110-2023
  • Reference ID: MT-23-07358 - DiClemente

Burglary, Stalking, Simple Assault, Criminal Mischief, Harassment Arrest, May 8, 2023, 1st block of N. Broad St (LT) – Mei Ling Alcover-Matos, M/32, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offenses following a response to a break in and assault on May 8, 2023. Police had responded to the same address earlier in the evening for a disturbance, and Alcover-Matos was instructed, by the police, to leave and not return to the apartment. The crying and emotional victim stated that Alcover-Matos did not leave the area after being instructed by the police. Alcover-Matos contacted the victim repeatedly and was allowed into the apartment, by the victim, with aspirations of having a well mannered conversation. Shortly after that, Alcover-Matos became agitated and started yelling. The victim placed her belongings outside the apartment while escorting Alcover-Matos through the door and then locking the door. Alcover-Matos immediately started kicking the door until the door broke open. She entered the apartment and shoved the victim to the ground, repeatedly punching the victim. The victim had a cell phone and dialed 9-1-1. Alcover-Matos fled the scene when she realized the police had been contacted. The victim suffered scratches, bruising, and swelling. Also, the victim’s door had an estimated damage of over $500.

MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org

Charges
(1) Count Burglary
(1) Count Stalking
(1) count Simple Assault
(1) Count Criminal Mischief
(1) count Harassment

Location

20 block of N. Broad St
Lancaster, PA 17601

Arrest Date

May 20, 2023

Incident Type

Burglary

Reference ID

MT-23-07358