crimewatch_graphic_0_0.jpg

Suicide - 2305023504

May 19th, 2023
Description

On Friday, May 19, 2023, at 2223 hours, Officers from the Lancaster Bureau of Police responded to a check on the welfare call in the North Queen and New Streets area. Lancaster County Wide Communications informed officers that a passerby reported that a male standing on the corner appeared distressed and held an object to his head. 

Officers arrived, could not identify the object to the male's head, and attempted to speak with him. Unfortunately, the male did not respond and immediately shot himself in the head with a firearm. 

Officers instantly began life-saving measures. Sadly, he succumbed to his injuries at a local hospital. 

No officer drew or fired their weapons. 

The Bureau encourages anyone in crisis to speak with a friend, family member, or professional for help. The Bureau has information for assistance published on our website at https://police.cityoflancasterpa.gov/crisis-reporting-hotlines-and-other....

The Bureau is investigating this incident and requests that anyone with information contact the Bureau at 717-735-3301.

Location

N. Queen Street
E. New Street
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date Issued

May 19, 2023

Incident Type

Death Investigation

crimewatch_graphic_0_0.jpg