crimewatch_graphic_0.jpg

Shooting 2305021731

May 18th, 2023
Description

On Thursday, May 18, 2023, at 1555 hours, officers from the Lancaster Bureau of Police responded to the area of the 100 block of New Dorwart Street regarding reports of shots fired. A few minutes later, a local hospital notified officers that a gunshot victim arrived at their location. The hospital treated the victim for non-life-threatening injuries.  

The Bureau does not believe this was a random act and does not believe the public is in danger.

The Bureau of Police does not have anyone in custody related to this investigation. The investigation is active and ongoing. The Bureau encourages anyone with information about this investigation to contact the Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301.

When additional information is available, the Bureau will update this post.

Location

100 block New Dorwart Street
Lancaster, PA 17603

Date Issued

May 18, 2023

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

crimewatch_graphic_0.jpg