  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Update: Shooting Investigation at Park City Mall

Details Map

Update 18 October 2021 at 12:25 pm:

As the investigation into the shooting at Park City Center continues, the Lancaster City Bureau of Police has learned the following information:

There was an initial physical altercation between two male subjects, who were known to each other.   At least one of the subjects was carrying a concealed firearm and a struggle ensued for the gun.   Other subjects also joined in the altercation.   Gunshots were fired by the armed subject, striking one of the participants in the altercation.   The armed subject was later identified as a 16 year old Lancaster City resident.

Another subject joined the struggle for the firearm, and another gunshot was fired.   An uninvolved bystander was in a nearby store and heard the first set of gunshots.   This bystander was armed with their own, legally possessed firearm.   The armed bystander then engaged the subjects fighting over the gun and fired shots, striking one of the suspects.   The struggled ended and the bystander waited at the scene until officers from the Lancaster City Police and Park City Security arrived and took control of the scene.    The bystander was interviewed and released.   The District Attorney will be responsible for determining if the actions of the bystander were lawful and justified, upon the completion of the investigation.

The original armed suspect who was injured in the shooting has been hospitalized and is in police custody at this time, awaiting the filing of formal charges.   Detective Stan Roache is the lead detective on the investigation and has been in consultation with the District Attorney’s Office for guidance on the appropriate charges to be filed.   An update will be provided once formal charges have been filed.   Two of the other males were involved in the altercation or the struggle for the firearm who also suffered gunshot injuries.   A fourth shooting victim was a female who was walking through the mall with her family and was struck in the arm when the first shots were fired.   All of the injuries are considered non-life threatening.   Two of the shooting victims have been released from the hospital.

The investigation is continuing and will be very active, as investigators piece together video footage from many different sources to get a better understanding of what happened.   The investigation will also focus on the events that preceded the initial altercation and what led to the shooting.   Based on evidence located at the scene and other information, it appears that approximately six gunshots were fired in this incident from two firearms, one being the original armed suspect’s firearm and the second being the firearm possessed by the bystander.   Both firearms were recovered at the scene by police.    The Lancaster City Police were assisted by officers from the Manheim Township Police, East Hempfield Township Police, Manor Township Police and the Pennsylvania State Police, who responded and helped stabilize the scene and secure the mall.    The Lancaster County District Attorney’s Office – County Detectives assisted with processing the crime scene and evidence collection.  

Anyone with information please call the Lancaster City Bureau of Police at 717 735-3301

All persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court. 

Update 17 October 2021 at 8:00 pm: 

 The Lancaster City Police are continuing their investigation into a shooting incident at Park City Center.  Investigators are piecing the events together, but can confirm that there was an altercation between several males inside the mall in the JC Penney's wing.  One of the subjects was armed with a handgun and during the incident, multiple gunshots were fired.  Four people (three males and one female) were treated for gunshot injuries.  All were considered non-life threatening injuries.  Two other females suffered minor injuries while trying to flee the area.  Investigators are processing the scene for evidence and gathering video footage from surveillance cameras as well as personal video recorded by persons who were at the mall.  Investigators are also conducting numerous interviews with witnesses and employees.  This investigation is still in the early stages and investigators are working to determine what led to the original altercation and subsequent shooting.  Anyone with information is asked to call 717 735-3301

Update: Lancaster City Bureau of Police are investigating a shooting that occurred at Park City Mall during the early afternoon hours of 17 October 2021. The shooting did not result in any life-threatening injuries. The scene is secure and the investigation is ongoing at this time. Any persons with information that could be helpful to this investigation can call the Lancaster City Bureau of Police at 717 735-3301. 

Park City Mall is now closed due a Police incident. There is no immediate threat or danger to the public at this time. The mall will remain closed until Monday 18 October 2021. Additional information will be released when it becomes available. 

Location

142 Park City Center
Lancaster, PA 17601

Incident Date

Oct 17, 2021 @ 3:11 PM

Created Oct 17, 2021 @ 3:14 PM | Updated Oct 18, 2021 @ 12:32 PM
Submit a Tip
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.