Photo of Payne-Hunter, Tylik Amere

Payne-Hunter, Tylik Amere

(1Count) Carrying a Firearm Without a License (F3)
(1 Count) Persons not to Possess a firearm (M1)
(1 count ) Possession with Intent to Deliver (F)
(1 count) Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
(1 count) Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot (M2)

Age

25

Race

Hispanic

Gender

Male

Height

5' 10"

Weight

185 lbs

Hair

Brown

Eyes

Brown

ARREST
Jan 31st, 2023
Description

At 0314 hrs. Off. Heckman initiated a traffic stop on the 400 blk. S. Christian St for a registration violation. Tylik Payne-Hunter and Jaekwon Dickinson were both passengers. Both subjects were permitted to leave the stop on foot. After they left, the driver of the car permitted a search of the vehicle. A handgun was found under the passenger seat, which was in reach of both subjects that left the stop.

Off. Hatfield later located Payne-Hunter in the 400 block of John St as he was attempting to leave in an Uber. Officer Hatfield attempted to stop Payne-Hunter as he was getting into the Uber. Payne-Hunter ditched a bag inside the Uber and he fled on foot. Payne-Hunter was eventually apprehended. The bag that Payne-Hunter had discarded during the pursuit was found to contain suspected crack cocaine, marijuana and drug paraphernalia. Dickinson was later arrested after he exited his residence on John St.

This is another example of the Lancaster City Police proactively working to prevent the gun violence within the city. This was a great job by the Officers of B Platoon!

All persons accused of a crime are presumed innocent.

Charges

Location

1 Conestoga St
Lancaster, PA 17603

Arrest Date

Jan 31, 2023

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Reference ID

2301034701