(18) 3929 (A) Retail Theft (F3)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
Ephrata Police on 5-24-21 arrested Crystal Wakefield f/37 from Columbia, PA for a felony (F3) Retail Theft following an incident at the Ephrata Walmart.
Ephrata Police were called at approximately 4:06 p.m. to the Ephrata Walmart by Loss Prevention for a female who reportedly placed store merchandise inside duffle bags. Ephrata Police were informed Crystal Wakefield allegedly hid $1067.00 worth of various items in duffle bags and attempted to exit the store without paying for them. Wakefield was arrested and taken to the Ephrata Police Department were she was processed and then taken to Lancaster County Central Arraignment. Wakefield was charged with one felony count of retail theft, she is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
May 24, 2021
Incident Type
Shoplifting