Photo of Griffith-Cardinal, Jeremy Robert

Griffith-Cardinal, Jeremy Robert

4 Counts Theft by Unlawful Taking (F3
M1
M2)

Age

31

Race

White

Gender

Male

ARREST
Created Feb 8th, 2023 | Updated Feb 9th, 2023
Description

Ephrata Police have charged Jeremy Griffith-Cardinal, 30, of Reading with Theft related to four incidents reported to police which all occurred in Adamstown Borough in 2022. Griffith-Cardinal is accused of stealing copper wire from a business on Broad St. in Adamstown on June 10th, June 17th, and June 21st of 2022. The reported value of those thefts was approximately $590 total. He is also charged with moving and damaging an air conditioning unit at a business in the 3000 block of North Reading Rd. in Adamstown Borough on December 21st, 2022. Griffith-Cardinal was ultimately unsuccessful in his attempted to steal the air conditioner. The unit was damaged beyond repair and the value was approximately $5000.

Officer Gonzalez of the East Cocalico Police Department assisted in the investigation. All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.

Charges
M1
M2)

Location

Adamstown, PA 19501

Arrest Date

Feb 8, 2023

Incident Type

Theft