Photo of Foltz, Barry Lynn

Foltz, Barry Lynn

Possession of a Controlled Substance

Age

40

Gender

Male

ARREST
Feb 5th, 2023
Description

Ephrata Police recently arrested Barry Lynn Foltz, 40, of Ephrata, for Possession of a Controlled Substance.  On 02/02/2023, at 1:40 p.m., an Ephrata Police officer observed Foltz and knew he had an active Lancaster County Bench Warrant.  Foltz was subsequently taken into custody on his outstanding warrant and search incident to lawful arrest.  Police recovered suspected crystal methamphetamine from Foltz.  Foltz was turned over to the Lancaster County Sheriff’s Department, and he remains incarcerated in the Lancaster County Prison.  Foltz is presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.

Charges

Location

100 E. Main St
Eprhata, PA 17522

Arrest Date

Feb 5, 2023

Incident Type

Drugs / Narcotics Violation