Unsworn Falsification to Authorities
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The East Earl Township Police Department charged Sarah M. Weir of Ephrata with Unsworn Falsification to Authorities. On August 23, 2021, Weir attempted to purchase a firearm at The Sportsman's Shop, 1214 Main Street. Weir is alleged to have made false written statements on ATF Form F4473 (Firearms Transaction Record) and/or Pennsylvania State Police form SP 4-113 Application/Record of Sale. These false statements were discovered during the pre-purchase background check. Weir's firearm purchase was denied.
Weir is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
1214 Main Street
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Feb 16, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
EE-2023-0266