Homicide by Vehicle
Homicide by vehicle while DUI
Accidents Involving Death or Personal Injury
Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substance (general impairment)
Summary Offenses
Age
18 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Update 09/02/2021: On August 28, 2021, additional DUI charges were filed after receiving the toxicology report on Sullivan's blood.
Update: Phillip Sullivan surrendered on July 21, 2021. He was arraigned by MDJ Jonathan Heisse. Judge Heisse set Sullivan's bail at $250,000 cash. Sullivan was unable to post bail and committed to Lancaster County Prison to await further court proceedings.
The East Earl Township Police Department charged Phillip C. Sullivan, II of Lititz with Homicide by Vehicle, Homicide by Vehicle While DUI, Accidents Involving Death or Personal Injury, Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substance (General Impairment), and three summary offenses. It is alleged that on July 5, 2021 at around 2:45 AM, Sullivan was under the influence of alcohol and/or drugs when he struck a horse and cart in the 5700 block of Division Highway with his vehicle. Sullivan fled the scene of the crash. Sullivan was located approximately 45 minutes later and found to be driving while under the influence of alcohol and/or a controlled substance. The driver of the cart, Andrew J. Stoltzfus of Honey Brook, died on July 7, 2021, as a result of injuries sustained in the crash.
On July 20, 2021, after an investigation, a warrant for Sullivan's arrest was issued by MDJ Jonathan Heisse.
The investigation continues with additional charges possible.
Sullivan is presumed INNOCENT.
Location
5700 block Division Highway
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Jul 21, 2021
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
EE-2021-0968
Disposition
Committed to Lancaster County Prison
Arraignment Date
Jul 21, 2021
Judge
MDJ Jonathan Heisse
Bail
250000