Retail Theft
Criminal Conspiracy
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
The East Earl Township Police Department charged Desiree N. Smith of Leola with Retail Theft and Criminal Conspiracy. It is alleged that on January 30, 2023 at around 11:25 AM, Smith conspired with Maurice S. Fokas, Jr. to steal $78.42 in merchandise from a business in the township.
Smith was arraigned by MDJ Heisse on March 6, 2023. Judge Heisse set Smith's bail at $2,500. Smith was unable to post bail and was remanded to Lancaster County Prison to await further court proceedings.
Smith is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Mar 5, 2023
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
EE-2023-0142.
Disposition
Unable to post bail and remanded to LCP
Arraignment Date
Mar 6, 2023
Judge
MDJ Jonathan Heisse
Bail
2500