Sexual Abuse of Children
Criminal Solicitation
Unlawful Contact with a Minor
Obscene and Other Sexual Materials and Performances
Corruption Of Minors
Identity Theft
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
400 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
The East Earl Township Police Department charged Kenneth L. Schmidt of East Earl with Sexual Abuse of Children for possessing child pornography (22 counts), Criminal Solicitation (12 counts), Unlawful Contact with a Minor (18 counts), Obscene and Other Sexual Materials and Performances (2 counts), Corruption of Minors (16 counts), Identity Theft (1 count). It is alleged that Schmidt used various internet and social media platforms to engage in "sexting" multiple females under the age of 18. It is further alleged that Schmidt sent photos and videos of his genitalia to several females under the age of 18. Schmidt's victims believed they were communicating with another teen named "Ben." Schmidt allegedly displayed profile photos of a young man in order to convince his victims to send sexually explicit photos and videos of themselves.
Schmidt is currently in Lancaster County Prison awaiting trial on separate child pornography charges.
Schmidt is presumed INNOCENT.
The East Earl Township Police Department would like to remind parents to be nosey and monitor their children's online activities.
Location
Unit block Terrie Lane
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Jan 13, 2021
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
EE-2020-0878.