UNSWORN FALSIFICATION TO AUTHORITIES
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The East Earl Township Police Department charged Matthew R. Koren of Reading with Unsworn Falsification to Authorities, a misdemeanor of the third degree. On April 10, 2025, Koren attempted to purchase a firearm from The Sportsman's Shop, 1214 Main Street. Koren is alleged to have made a false written statement(s) on ATF Form F4473 (Firearms Transaction Record) and/or Pennsylvania State Police form SP 4-113 Application/Record of Sale. These false statements were discovered during the pre-purchase background check. Koren's firearm purchase was denied.
Koren is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
1214 Main St
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Aug 27, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
EE-2025-1098