Retail Theft
Criminal Conspiracy
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The East Earl Township Police Department charged Maurice S. Fokas, Jr. of Lancaster with Retail Theft and Criminal Conspiracy. It is alleged that on January 30, 2023 at around 11:25 AM, Fokas conspired with Desiree N. Smith to steal $78.42 in merchandise from a business in the township.
Fokas was arraigned by MDJ Heisse on March 6, 2023. Judge Heisse set Fokas' bail at $2,500. Fokas was unable to post bail and was remanded to Lancaster County Prison to await further court proceedings.
Fokas is PRESUMED INNOCENT.
Location
East Earl, PA 17519
Arrest Date
Mar 5, 2023
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
EE-2023-0142
Disposition
Unable to post bail and remanded to LCP
Arraignment Date
Mar 6, 2023
Judge
MDJ Jonathan Heisse
Bail
2500